Please Accept Our Privacy Policy

Commitment Privacy Policy Overview

Thank you for visiting the Indiana INTERNnet Web site (the "Site"). We are committed to protecting your privacy and we voluntarily provide this privacy statement in support of this commitment. Indiana INTERNnet wants to provide a safe, secure, helpful user experience for students, University professionals, and the business community. Therefore, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the information you provide and submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purposes as set forth herein.

The following discloses our current information gathering and dissemination practices, which may change from time to time, for this Site, which is accessible at the following domain names: IndianaINTERN.net; IndianaINTERNnet.com; and IndianaINTERN.com.

Nonpersonal Information Gathering

We will collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide personal information to us. Therefore, if you do nothing but browse through the Site or download information from the Site, no personal information will be gathered. However, we will gather and store certain information that does not identify you personally. Such nonpersonal information may include the Internet domain name and the Internet Protocol address from which you access the Site; the type of browser and operating system used to access the Site; the date and time you access the Site; the address of any Web site from which you used a link to access the Site; and the Site pages, areas and services you accessed during your visit. This nonpersonal information helps us determine what services and tools are most beneficial to our visitors, and how we can best serve the student, university and business communities. As such, we may share this non-personal information with our partners, so that they too may tailor their services and sites to better serve our visitors.

Specific Information Gathering

The Site's intern-matching service cannot be anonymous. Rather, we must have personal contact information to facilitate the matching process. Therefore, if you wish to become a user of the Site's intern-matching services, then you must also choose to manually input contact information such as your name, email address, university, academic major and daytime phone number. This contact information will be used to contact you when necessary to send notifications of matching internship opportunities. The information may also be used to inform you of additional opportunities or services or of Site changes.

During your visit, Indiana INTERNnet may also ask you to choose to provide survey information, such as likes or dislikes regarding the Site, types of internship opportunities or jobs that are of interest, and demographic information (like age, region of the state, academic year, school in attendance, or academic interests). This information is requested in an effort to deliver to you the most relevant information and to provide you the best possible internship experience.

Demographic and profile data is used to tailor each visitor's experience at our site; to provide content that we think each visitor might be interested in; to display content according to each visitor's preferences; and to create individualized database search criteria to accelerate each visitor's search process.

Contact Information

As noted, any contact information (such as email address) and academic school or department, is used to contact the visitor when necessary. After you have registered, we may provide you with a password, which, for your further protection, you may have to provide in order to gain access to the non-public areas of the Site.

Resumes

Indiana INTERNnet is an internship link and matching site. As such, you may choose to submit your resume and contact information for inclusion in our member database. By submitting your resume and contact information, you agree to allow authorized employers, recruiters and university personnel to access your resume. Indiana INTERNnet will use commercially reasonable efforts to grant access to this database only to authorized employers, recruiters, hiring managers, headhunters, human resource professionals, and university career professionals and personnel, but Indiana INTERNnet cannot guarantee that unauthorized parties, such as hackers, will not, without our consent, gain access to the database.

Communications with Potential Employers

Due to the nature of internet transactions and the volume of registrants, Indiana INTERNnet is not in the position to guarantee the status and authenticity of every person and entity that registers to participate in the Indiana INTERNnet program. To better assure the privacy and integrity of your personal information and guard against potential fraudulent activities, Indiana INTERNnet strongly advises that you independently verify the status and authenticity of the persons representing themselves as employer representatives. Before communicating any sensitive information to a designated contact person, Indiana INTERNnet recommends that you confirm the authenticity of both the employer and the designated contact person. This may be accomplished by contacting the company through a means separate and independent of that provided by the initial contact person. If you believe you uncover an individual that has misrepresented his status for the purpose of committing a fraud, please let us know and contact the Attorney General’s Consumer Protection Division at 1.800.382.5516 or 317.232.6330.

Changing Contact, Resume or Profile Information

Indiana INTERNnet gives you the option of changing and modifying information previously provided to the Site. To do so, go to IndianaINTERN.net, click on your personal account link and enter your user name and password. From your account, select the appropriate links to change or modify your profile or contact information, or to submit an updated resume. While you may remove or modify your resume from our searchable database at any time, you also acknowledge that authorized parties may have retained a copy of your previously posted resume in their own files or databases. Therefore, you agree that we are not responsible for the retention, use, or privacy of resumes in these instances, nor the use or privacy of resumes by any of such parties while resumes are in the database. You may also choose to participate in the Site's chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups. Please remember that any information you choose to disclose in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Please refer to our Terms document for other information pertinent to such forums.

Third Party Web Sites and Links

The Site may contain links to other sites. Once you link to another site(s), you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site(s) Indiana INTERNnet is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. Please refer to our Terms document for other information pertinent to links to external sites.

Children

The Site is intended for the use of high school-age students, college-age students, university professionals and employers. The Site is not directed to children and it does not specifically collect information from children under the age of thirteen (13); therefore, and because Indiana INTERNnet is a nonprofit organization, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) does not apply to the Site. However, we choose to protect children within the spirit of COPPA as follows. We understand that children under the age of thirteen may access and choose to provide personal information in the hope of securing an internship or employment opportunity. We encourage such children to seek their parents' or guardians' consent and advice before registering on this, or any other site, and/or before giving out personal information. We also ask the children to provide the contact information of their parent(s) or guardian(s) so that we may notify them that the child is providing personally identifiable information. A parent or guardian may request to see and have deleted any information about their child, and request that we do not collect further information from or about the child. Any such requests will be complied with after we verify the identity of the requesting parent. Finally, we urge parents and teachers to be involved in children's Internet explorations. It is particularly important for parents to guide their children when children are asked to provide personal information on line. We highly recommend that parents view with their children the Federal Trade Commission's Web site at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/index.html to learn more about how COPPA protects children's privacy online.

Modification and Termination of this Agreement

If Indiana INTERNnet decides to change our privacy commitment for any reason, changes will be posted here so that students, universities and employers will always know what information we gather, how that information might be used, and whether it will be disclosed to anyone.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, you can contact:

Indiana INTERNnet Web Site Administrator
c/o Indiana Chamber of Commerce
115 West Washington St., Suite 850 S.
Indianapolis, IN 46204

You can send email to internnet@indianachamber.com

 
Feedback

Thank you for your feedback!

Have comments you'd like to share or questions about the site?
We'd like to hear from you.
Forgotten your password? Click here to recover.

Get another CAPTCHA

Employer FAQs

Looking for detailed, step-by-step instructions? Check our how-to guide.

  1. How do I register for my Indiana INTERNnet account?

    On the home page (www.indianaINTERN.net), click on the "new user" tab of the login box on the right side of your screen. You will be required to select a participation category, and should select "employer." In order to ensure your company is not already registered, the system will request that you enter your organization name in a text box.

    If the system finds your organization is already registered with Indiana INTERNnet, it will prompt you to contact the webmaster (INTERNnet@indianachamber.com) to add you to your organization's account.

    If the system does not find your organization registered with Indiana INTERNnet, it will prompt you to move forward with your registration. Upon reading and accepting the terms and conditions, you will be asked to complete a short organizational profile form and add your internship(s).

  2. I lost my password. How may I retrieve it?

    On the home page (www.indianaINTERN.net) you may click on the purple "Lost Password" link, near the login box, which can be found towards the top right hand corner of your screen. If you have further questions, please contact us via email, INTERNnet@indianachamber.com.

  3. How much does it cost to post internships?

    It doesn't cost anything to post internships on the website. Indiana INTERNnet is a free service. You may post an unlimited number of internship opportunities!

  4. What kinds of internships can I post?

    Indiana INTERNnet allows any high-quality internship position. The nature of high-quality is determined by the duties outlined in the employer's internship description, and the employer's commitment to enhancing the student's learning experience. If you are unsure of the quality of your positions, Indiana INTERNnet will assist you in evaluating the tasks and duties. You may post short-term, long-term, project-based, virtual, paid, and unpaid internships.

  5. Do I need to pay interns?

    Payment is not required, but industry best practices show it is strongly recommended and preferred. Here is what the U.S. Department of Labor has to say on the issue: http://www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs71.pdf

  6. Can I post full time or part time positions?

    No, we are an internship-only site. However, if you are trying to fill full-time or part-time positions, Indiana INTERNnet recommends you consider offering an internship as a "pre-recruiting" tool for full-time and replacement for part-time positions.

  7. How many internships can I post?

    Indiana INTERNnet has no limit to the number of internships you can post. However, each employer should carefully consider the appropriate number of interns to ensure the internship program is effective and high-quality for the interns.

  8. Am I required to take an intern for the positions that I post?

    No. If you do not find an intern that matches your interests or needs, you are not required to accept an intern via our site.

  9. How does the system work?

    Indiana INTERNnet is a high-tech and high-touch system for Indiana employers seeking interns. The high-tech portion allows employers to enter company descriptions, multiple users, internship description and requirements for the internship. If an employer's needs match the student's interests, the employer can view the resume and the student can view the internship description. Additionally, Indiana INTERNnet offers high-touch services that enable you to receive personal consultation about your internship program.

  10. Where can the internships be located?

    Indiana INTERNnet offers internship opportunities throughout the state of Indiana. The computerized system allows you to search for internships by various regions throughout the state. While some companies may have out of state locations, only Indiana internships will be approved for posting on Indiana INTERNnet.

  11. What happens when a match is made?

    When a match is made online, the employer can save the match for future use or can immediately contact a student via email or the messaging system built within Indiana INTERNnet. If a position is accepted, the employer should close out the internship by indicating the position has been filled, within the employer workspace.

  12. Can I change my information?

    Yes. You can change your information 24/7/365.

  13. What is Indiana INTERNnet's confidentiality policy?

    Information submitted to Indiana INTERNnet will be used for the purpose of connecting employers and students with high quality internship experiences. View our Privacy Policy.

  14. Can I put a link on the website?

    Yes. You can enter your company web address or links to required applications.

  15. I am having difficulty opening specific applicants' resumes. How can I access the information?

    1. Click on employer, and log-in with your username and password.
    2. Scroll down on your dashboard to find the list of applicants who are interested in your internship position
    3. Click on the person’s name (The name should be linked.)
    4. Right click on Download Resume, and click Save Target As.
    5. A pop-up window will be displayed. It will ask you if you would like to save the file as a .zip
    6. Save the file as whatever name you wish. Save it to your desktop. Make sure it is still saved as a .zip, which will likely be your only option.
    7. When the pop-up window appears, click close. You do not need to open the file.
    8. Go out to your desktop, where you saved the file as a .zip. It should be on your desktop as an icon that looks like a folder with a zipper.
    9. Right click on the icon (the folder with a zipper). It should give you an option to "Open With." You should open with Microsoft Word. If you do not have Microsoft Word, click "Open With," "Choose Program," and open the file as a Works to Text file—whatever software you use.
    *Please note this is a temporary solution, and we are encouraging applicants to upload their resumes as PDFs, not .doc/.docx files.
  16. For more specific information or additional questions...

    Consult our detailed how-to guide, or contact our webmaster at Indiana INTERNnet: 317-264-6852 or via email INTERNnet@indianachamber.com.

RETURN TO TOP

Employer Articles

Sign up to receive INTERNnetwork, our newsletter

We hope you will view INTERNnetwork as a source of insight to Indiana internships. Throughout the pages, you will find articles geared toward our clients: students, employers and universities.


Powered by BlueLock