Please Accept Our Privacy Policy

Commitment Privacy Policy Overview

Thank you for visiting the Indiana INTERNnet Web site (the "Site"). We are committed to protecting your privacy and we voluntarily provide this privacy statement in support of this commitment. Indiana INTERNnet wants to provide a safe, secure, helpful user experience for students, University professionals, and the business community. Therefore, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the information you provide and submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purposes as set forth herein.

The following discloses our current information gathering and dissemination practices, which may change from time to time, for this Site, which is accessible at the following domain names: IndianaINTERN.net; IndianaINTERNnet.com; and IndianaINTERN.com.

Nonpersonal Information Gathering

We will collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide personal information to us. Therefore, if you do nothing but browse through the Site or download information from the Site, no personal information will be gathered. However, we will gather and store certain information that does not identify you personally. Such nonpersonal information may include the Internet domain name and the Internet Protocol address from which you access the Site; the type of browser and operating system used to access the Site; the date and time you access the Site; the address of any Web site from which you used a link to access the Site; and the Site pages, areas and services you accessed during your visit. This nonpersonal information helps us determine what services and tools are most beneficial to our visitors, and how we can best serve the student, university and business communities. As such, we may share this non-personal information with our partners, so that they too may tailor their services and sites to better serve our visitors.

Specific Information Gathering

The Site's intern-matching service cannot be anonymous. Rather, we must have personal contact information to facilitate the matching process. Therefore, if you wish to become a user of the Site's intern-matching services, then you must also choose to manually input contact information such as your name, email address, university, academic major and daytime phone number. This contact information will be used to contact you when necessary to send notifications of matching internship opportunities. The information may also be used to inform you of additional opportunities or services or of Site changes.

During your visit, Indiana INTERNnet may also ask you to choose to provide survey information, such as likes or dislikes regarding the Site, types of internship opportunities or jobs that are of interest, and demographic information (like age, region of the state, academic year, school in attendance, or academic interests). This information is requested in an effort to deliver to you the most relevant information and to provide you the best possible internship experience.

Demographic and profile data is used to tailor each visitor's experience at our site; to provide content that we think each visitor might be interested in; to display content according to each visitor's preferences; and to create individualized database search criteria to accelerate each visitor's search process.

Contact Information

As noted, any contact information (such as email address) and academic school or department, is used to contact the visitor when necessary. After you have registered, we may provide you with a password, which, for your further protection, you may have to provide in order to gain access to the non-public areas of the Site.

Resumes

Indiana INTERNnet is an internship link and matching site. As such, you may choose to submit you resume and contact information for inclusion in our member database. By submitting your resume and contact information, you agree to allow authorized employers, recruiters and university personnel to access your resume. Indiana INTERNnet will use commercially reasonable efforts to grant access to this database only to authorized employers, recruiters, hiring managers, headhunters, human resource professionals, and university career professionals and personnel, but Indiana INTERNnet cannot guarantee that unauthorized parties, such as hackers, will not, without our consent, gain access to the database.

Changing Contact, Resume or Profile Information

Indiana INTERNnet gives you the option of changing and modifying information previously provided to the Site. To do so, go to IndianaINTERN.net, click on your personal account link and enter your user name and password. From your account, select the appropriate links to change or modify your profile or contact information, or to submit an updated resume. While you may remove or modify your resume from our searchable database at any time, you also acknowledge that authorized parties may have retained a copy of your previously posted resume in their own files or databases. Therefore, you agree that we are not responsible for the retention, use, or privacy of resumes in these instances, nor the use or privacy of resumes by any of such parties while resumes are in the database. You may also choose to participate in the Site's chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups. Please remember that any information you choose to disclose in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Please refer to our Terms document for other information pertinent to such forums.

Third Party Web Sites and Links

The Site may contain links to other sites. Once you link to another site(s), you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site(s) Indiana INTERNnet is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. Please refer to our Terms document for other information pertinent to links to external sites.

Children

The Site is intended for the use of high school-age students, college-age students, university professionals and employers. The Site is not directed to children and it does not specifically collect information from children under the age of thirteen (13); therefore, and because Indiana INTERNnet is a nonprofit organization, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) does not apply to the Site. However, we choose to protect children within the spirit of COPPA as follows. We understand that children under the age of thirteen may access and choose to provide personal information in the hope of securing an internship or employment opportunity. We encourage such children to seek their parents' or guardians' consent and advice before registering on this, or any other site, and/or before giving out personal information. We also ask the children to provide the contact information of their parent(s) or guardian(s) so that we may notify them that the child is providing personally identifiable information. A parent or guardian may request to see and have deleted any information about their child, and request that we do not collect further information from or about the child. Any such requests will be complied with after we verify the identity of the requesting parent. Finally, we urge parents and teachers to be involved in children's Internet explorations. It is particularly important for parents to guide their children when children are asked to provide personal information on line. We highly recommend that parents view with their children the Federal Trade Commission's Web site at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/index.html to learn more about how COPPA protects children's privacy online.

Modification and Termination of this Agreement

If Indiana INTERNnet decides to change our privacy commitment for any reason, changes will be posted here so that students, universities and employers will always know what information we gather, how that information might be used, and whether it will be disclosed to anyone.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, you can contact:

Indiana INTERNnet Web Site Administrator
c/o Indiana Chamber of Commerce
115 West Washington St., Suite 850 S.
Indianapolis, IN 46204

You can send email to internnet@indianachamber.com

 
Feedback

Thank you for your feedback!

Have comments you'd like to share or questions about the site?
We'd like to hear from you.
Forgotten your password? Click here to recover.

To confirm that you are a human & not a Spam-bot, please enter the letters you see in the image below:

Student Articles

Article

Date

Students, Companies Benefit From Intern Innovation

One may not think the words "interns" and "innovation" would normally appear in the same sentence. However, we are seeing more examples of innovative internships each day.

[Read More]

4/4/2014
IUK student recognized for support of breast cancer research-Indiana INTERNet names Pamela Plain 'Intern of the Year.'

[Read More]

2/16/2014
Businesses offered tips for intern programs

For area businesses, the greatest benefit to offering college internships may be the chance to work for several months with students who are potential future employees.

[Read More]

2/8/2014
Indiana INTERNnet Announces IMPACT Awards

Indiana INTERNnet honored excellence among interns, employers and career development professionals at the eighth annual IMPACT Awards Luncheon, sponsored by Ivy Tech Community College.

[Read More]

2/5/2014
Internship opportunities may improve

A college internship can be a steppingstone to a longtime job or a permanent career.

With that in mind, the St. Joseph County Chamber of Commerce has launched an effort to expand the number and scope of internship opportunities for college students at area business and nonprofit agencies.

The new effort is called internSJC.

[Read More]

2/2/2014
Nomination Time for Indiana INTERNnet IMPACT Awards

IndianaINTERNnet is saluting achievements in internships and mentoring. The organization is currently accepting nominations for the three outstanding interns, a career development professional and two employers who will be recognized at the eighth annual IMPACT Awards luncheon, sponsored by Ivy Tech Community College, early next year.

[Read More]

9/30/2013
Expanded state-sponsored internship program helps students, employers

Hoosier college students have more internship opportunities through the new Employment Aid Readiness Network program, which has expanded its connections between employers and interns.

[Read More]

9/11/2013
Program offers matching funds for intern pay

INDIANAPOLIS | Indiana INTERNnet is working with the Indiana Commission for Higher Education to grow the number of internships statewide.

Beginning this fall, for-profit employers in Indiana are eligible to apply for matching funds through the new Employment Aid Readiness Network (EARN) Indiana program.

All intern-employer matches will be made via Indiana INTERNnet, a statewide resource for internship opportunities managed by the Indiana Chamber of Commerce.

Through EARN Indiana, a revamp of the state’s work study program, students are offered state financial aid have access to resume-building and experiential, paid internships. In addition, employers receive state matching funds in exchange for hiring these students.

Employers with approved positions receive state matching funds – up to 50 percent of a student’s hourly rate, which must meet minimum wage requirements – in exchange for hiring EARN-eligible students.

More information  is available on www.IndianaINTERN.net. Prospective participants should subscribe to the Indiana Commission for Higher Education’s listserv or contact Amanda Stanley at (317) 234-8232 or earnindiana@che.in.gov.

[Read More]

8/3/2013
Indiana INTERNnet Student Advertisement

We've been asked for a resource to provide to high school guidance offices and college career centers. Here is a downloadable poster for you to print and use to encourage students to register for their FREE student account. PLEASE NOTE: The file size is 7MB, and it may take a few moments to download.

[Read More]

6/17/2013
Revamped Work-Study Program Benefits Students, Employers

Indiana INTERNnet has helped facilitate internship opportunities for 12 years. An existing state work-study program has been underutilized. A new partnership brings the two together, providing opportunities for students and employers.

[Read More]

6/13/2013
WANTED: Employers to Hire Eligible Students for Internships

Question: What’s better for students than a summer job? Answer: sleeping in and watching “The Price is Right,” you say? Good guess—but we’re talking about paid internships.

[Read More]

3/25/2013
Indiana INTERNnet leads new community initiative for interns

A new initiative for Central Indiana interns combines professional networking, community service, and cultural immersion. The Indy Interns’ community engagement initiative program, led by Indiana INTERNnet, begins this Saturday.

[Read More]

6/18/2012
Sixth Annual Indiana INTERNnet IMPACT Awards Luncheon

Indiana INTERNnet's annual IMPACT Awards Luncheon will be held Tuesday, Feb. 21, 2012 at The Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art in downtown Indianapolis.

 

[Read More]

2/21/2012
IMPACT Awards honor top employers, students, career development professionals

Indiana INTERNnet, the statewide resource for internship opportunities from the Indiana Chamber, has been helping connect students and employers across the state since 2001. Today, the organization honored excellence among interns, employers and career development professionals at its sixth annual IMPACT Awards luncheon.

[Read More]

2/21/2012
Indiana INTERNnet Seeks Intern and Mentor of Year Nominations

Indiana INTERNnet, a free online internship matching program from the Indiana Chamber of Commerce, is seeking nominations for the sixth annual IMPACT Awards, which honor achievements in internships and mentoring. The IMPACT Awards recognizes three outstanding interns, a career development professional and two employers of the year.

[Read More]

9/8/2011
Interns Wanted? Heed This Advice First

Whether you've been an intern, hosted one at your company or worked alongside them throughout your career, you realize the value of a successful internship program – both for the company and the student.

[Read More]

8/31/2011
Non-Traditional Internships Expand Opportunities

As Indiana INTERNnet continues to celebrate its 10th anniversary, Executive Director Janet Boston says the face of internships is changing in Indiana. In an interview on Inside INdiana Business Television, Boston says traditionally, internships have been limited to college and high school students. Now, she says virtual and project-based programs are expanding opportunities for employers and prospective interns.

[Read More]

8/3/2011
NACE’s Job Outlook 2011 Fall Preview Survey Shows That the Hiring Outlook for the College Class of 2011 is Positive in All Regions of the Country

NACE’s Job Outlook 2011 Fall Preview survey shows that the hiring outlook for the college Class of 2011 is positive in all regions of the country.

Overall, employers expect to hire 13.5 percent more new grads from the Class of 2011 than they hired from the Class of 2010. By region, employers in the West project the biggest increase compared with last year, followed by employers in the Midwest.

[Read More]

9/15/2010
Tough Economy Means Internships More Important Than Ever

Recessions arguably hit college students hardest. According to the Atlantic, citing economist Lisa Khan at Yale, college graduates entering the job market in a recession are paid up to 25 percent less. Even 15 years later, those graduates are paid an average of 10 percent less than luckier, boom-time graduates, and there is little hope of an economic recovery anytime soon.

[Read More]

9/14/2010
Firms Assess Young Interns' Potential

As companies start to rely more heavily on their internship pools to make full-time hires, they're looking for ways to better evaluate candidates and targeting younger students.

[Read More]

9/13/2010
Unemployment Increases Internship Competition

A survey taken by CareerRookie.com of more than 2,500 employers across the country is showing that college students may have a more difficult time finding internships this year because of the competition created by an increased amount of unemployed workers looking for jobs.

[Read More]

8/31/2010
Impact of Internships on Salary Offers

In terms of starting salary offers, there is a definite financial advantage for students who have internship experience, according to results of NACE’s 2010 Student Survey. Overall, students in the Class of 2010 who had internships received an average salary offer of $41,580. Meanwhile, their classmates who didn’t take internships received an average starting salary offer of $34,601.

[Read More]

8/18/2010
Regional Initiatives Boost Internship Efforts

For nearly 10 years, IIN has worked with the Northeast Indiana Graduate Retention Program (GRP, now a part of Greater Fort Wayne Inc.) and sees this partnership as a model for other regional initiatives. GRP strives to connect education and industry in Northeast Indiana to create a skilled workforce and successful economy. Through this partnership, local staff support and further the development of internships using IIN and local resources. IIN works with GRP by promoting student internships and developing community partnerships to bridge the gap between industry and education.

[Read More]

12/31/1969

Student Articles

Sign up to receive INTERNnetwork, our newsletter

We hope you will view INTERNnetwork as a source of insight to Indiana internships. Throughout the pages, you will find articles geared toward our clients: students, employers and universities.


Powered by BlueLock