Please Accept Our Privacy Policy

Commitment Privacy Policy Overview

Thank you for visiting the Indiana INTERNnet Web site (the "Site"). We are committed to protecting your privacy and we voluntarily provide this privacy statement in support of this commitment. Indiana INTERNnet wants to provide a safe, secure, helpful user experience for students, University professionals, and the business community. Therefore, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the information you provide and submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purposes as set forth herein.

The following discloses our current information gathering and dissemination practices, which may change from time to time, for this Site, which is accessible at the following domain names: IndianaINTERN.net; IndianaINTERNnet.com; and IndianaINTERN.com.

Nonpersonal Information Gathering

We will collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide personal information to us. Therefore, if you do nothing but browse through the Site or download information from the Site, no personal information will be gathered. However, we will gather and store certain information that does not identify you personally. Such nonpersonal information may include the Internet domain name and the Internet Protocol address from which you access the Site; the type of browser and operating system used to access the Site; the date and time you access the Site; the address of any Web site from which you used a link to access the Site; and the Site pages, areas and services you accessed during your visit. This nonpersonal information helps us determine what services and tools are most beneficial to our visitors, and how we can best serve the student, university and business communities. As such, we may share this non-personal information with our partners, so that they too may tailor their services and sites to better serve our visitors.

Specific Information Gathering

The Site's intern-matching service cannot be anonymous. Rather, we must have personal contact information to facilitate the matching process. Therefore, if you wish to become a user of the Site's intern-matching services, then you must also choose to manually input contact information such as your name, email address, university, academic major and daytime phone number. This contact information will be used to contact you when necessary to send notifications of matching internship opportunities. The information may also be used to inform you of additional opportunities or services or of Site changes.

During your visit, Indiana INTERNnet may also ask you to choose to provide survey information, such as likes or dislikes regarding the Site, types of internship opportunities or jobs that are of interest, and demographic information (like age, region of the state, academic year, school in attendance, or academic interests). This information is requested in an effort to deliver to you the most relevant information and to provide you the best possible internship experience.

Demographic and profile data is used to tailor each visitor's experience at our site; to provide content that we think each visitor might be interested in; to display content according to each visitor's preferences; and to create individualized database search criteria to accelerate each visitor's search process.

Contact Information

As noted, any contact information (such as email address) and academic school or department, is used to contact the visitor when necessary. After you have registered, we may provide you with a password, which, for your further protection, you may have to provide in order to gain access to the non-public areas of the Site.

Resumes

Indiana INTERNnet is an internship link and matching site. As such, you may choose to submit your resume and contact information for inclusion in our member database. By submitting your resume and contact information, you agree to allow authorized employers, recruiters and university personnel to access your resume. Indiana INTERNnet will use commercially reasonable efforts to grant access to this database only to authorized employers, recruiters, hiring managers, headhunters, human resource professionals, and university career professionals and personnel, but Indiana INTERNnet cannot guarantee that unauthorized parties, such as hackers, will not, without our consent, gain access to the database.

Communications with Potential Employers

Due to the nature of internet transactions and the volume of registrants, Indiana INTERNnet is not in the position to guarantee the status and authenticity of every person and entity that registers to participate in the Indiana INTERNnet program. To better assure the privacy and integrity of your personal information and guard against potential fraudulent activities, Indiana INTERNnet strongly advises that you independently verify the status and authenticity of the persons representing themselves as employer representatives. Before communicating any sensitive information to a designated contact person, Indiana INTERNnet recommends that you confirm the authenticity of both the employer and the designated contact person. This may be accomplished by contacting the company through a means separate and independent of that provided by the initial contact person. If you believe you uncover an individual that has misrepresented his status for the purpose of committing a fraud, please let us know and contact the Attorney General’s Consumer Protection Division at 1.800.382.5516 or 317.232.6330.

Changing Contact, Resume or Profile Information

Indiana INTERNnet gives you the option of changing and modifying information previously provided to the Site. To do so, go to IndianaINTERN.net, click on your personal account link and enter your user name and password. From your account, select the appropriate links to change or modify your profile or contact information, or to submit an updated resume. While you may remove or modify your resume from our searchable database at any time, you also acknowledge that authorized parties may have retained a copy of your previously posted resume in their own files or databases. Therefore, you agree that we are not responsible for the retention, use, or privacy of resumes in these instances, nor the use or privacy of resumes by any of such parties while resumes are in the database. You may also choose to participate in the Site's chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups. Please remember that any information you choose to disclose in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Please refer to our Terms document for other information pertinent to such forums.

Third Party Web Sites and Links

The Site may contain links to other sites. Once you link to another site(s), you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site(s) Indiana INTERNnet is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. Please refer to our Terms document for other information pertinent to links to external sites.

Children

The Site is intended for the use of high school-age students, college-age students, university professionals and employers. The Site is not directed to children and it does not specifically collect information from children under the age of thirteen (13); therefore, and because Indiana INTERNnet is a nonprofit organization, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) does not apply to the Site. However, we choose to protect children within the spirit of COPPA as follows. We understand that children under the age of thirteen may access and choose to provide personal information in the hope of securing an internship or employment opportunity. We encourage such children to seek their parents' or guardians' consent and advice before registering on this, or any other site, and/or before giving out personal information. We also ask the children to provide the contact information of their parent(s) or guardian(s) so that we may notify them that the child is providing personally identifiable information. A parent or guardian may request to see and have deleted any information about their child, and request that we do not collect further information from or about the child. Any such requests will be complied with after we verify the identity of the requesting parent. Finally, we urge parents and teachers to be involved in children's Internet explorations. It is particularly important for parents to guide their children when children are asked to provide personal information on line. We highly recommend that parents view with their children the Federal Trade Commission's Web site at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/index.html to learn more about how COPPA protects children's privacy online.

Modification and Termination of this Agreement

If Indiana INTERNnet decides to change our privacy commitment for any reason, changes will be posted here so that students, universities and employers will always know what information we gather, how that information might be used, and whether it will be disclosed to anyone.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, you can contact:

Indiana INTERNnet Web Site Administrator
c/o Indiana Chamber of Commerce
115 West Washington St., Suite 850 S.
Indianapolis, IN 46204

You can send email to internnet@indianachamber.com

 
Feedback

Thank you for your feedback!

Have comments you'd like to share or questions about the site?
We'd like to hear from you.
Forgotten your password? Click here to recover.

Get another CAPTCHA

Terms of Use

Welcome to the Indiana INTERNnet Web site (the "Site"). Indiana INTERNnet is intended for use only for lawful purposes by students seeking internships, cooperative education opportunities and other career-services related information; by universities seeking internship, cooperative education opportunities and related university, employer or business information; and by employers seeking interns, students in cooperative education programs, general university information, and/or related internship or cooperative education information (collectively "intended users"). By using this Site, you agree that you have read, understand and agree that you are one of these intended or other users ("you") and you agree to be bound by the following terms of use ("Terms") and by all applicable laws and regulations (including export and re?export control laws), and you agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. You also agree to review this agreement periodically in order to be aware of modifications to the agreement, which modifications Indiana INTERNnet may make from time-to-time and at any time. Your continued access or use of the Site will be deemed your conclusive acceptance of any modified agreement. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR POST ANY INFORMATION TO THE SITE. EVEN IF YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS, WHICH Indiana INTERNnet RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE AS NOTED, Indiana INTERNnet MAY WITHOUT FURTHER NOTICE TERMINATE YOUR REGISTRATION AND RIGHT TO USE THIS SITE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL RIGHTS AND REMEDIES PROVIDED IN THIS AGREEMENT OR BY LAW.

This Site is a forum for universities and businesses ("Employers") to offer internships to potential interns ("Interns"). The ultimate transaction between Employer and Intern, however, does not occur on this Site and Indiana INTERNnet is not a party to any such transaction and will not be responsible or liable for any such transaction. Nothing in this agreement creates a joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship between Indiana INTERNnet and any user, Employee, Intern or other party. You agree that Indiana INTERNnet is only an intermediary that merely relays information about certain opportunities by and between registered Users, and provides Content of general interest to non-registered users. Indiana INTERNnet is not considered an employer with respect to your use of our services and the Site. Moreover, Indiana INTERNnet will not be responsible for any employment or university decisions made, for whatever reason, or for any posted internship or cooperative education opportunities on the Site. Users of the Site are responsible for all taxes and salaries occasioned by any transaction between Users.

Password and User login

You may choose to become a registered user ("User") by filling out the online registration form which is subject to our Privacy Policy. In registering to become a User, you agree to provide true, accurate, current, and complete information on the registration form (collectively "Registration Data") and to update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current, and complete. As a User, you will be issued a User login and password, for which you are responsible for maintaining confidential. You are responsible for all use, whether authorized or not, of the Site under your registered account; and you agree to notify Indiana INTERNnet of unauthorized use of your user login, password or confidential information. You also agree to refrain from disclosing and/or sharing your password with any third party; from deleting or revising material posted by other Users; and/or from gaining access to Indiana INTERNnet for any unauthorized purpose. Indiana INTERNnet is not liable for any unauthorized use of the Site.

General and Specific Prohibitions

In connection with your use of the Site, you agree to use the Site for lawful and legitimate purposes only. Accordingly, you agree that you will not: (1) transmit any message, information, text, file, software, source code, data, graphic, photograph, graph, sound, image, audio and/or video clip or other material (collectively "Content") that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, or otherwise objectionable or that may invade another's right of privacy or publicity; (2) impersonate any person or entity or misrepresent your condition or state of mind; (3) post or transmit any Content that any law or contractual or fiduciary duty prohibits you from reproducing, displaying, or transmitting; (4) post or transmit any Content that contains a virus or corrupted data; (5) delete any author attributions, legal notices, or proprietary designations or labels that you upload to any communication feature; (6) use the Site's communication features in any manner that adversely affects the availability of its resources to other users; (7) post or transmit any unsolicited advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes," business opportunities requiring up-front periodic payments, or any other form of unlawful solicitation, illegal business opportunity, or other inappropriate material; (8) violate any applicable local, state, national, or international law; (9) upload, transmit or submit any Content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party; (10) post to the Site any incomplete, false, inaccurate, or misleading information about yourself or any other party; (11) delete or revise any Site Content or any Material posted by any other person or entity; (12) manipulate or otherwise display the Site by "deep linking," "framing" or similar navigational technology; (13) violate Indiana INTERNnet security mechanisms; (14) access any data or server you are not authorized to access; or (15) otherwise breach the security of the Site or corrupt the Site in any way.

Intellectual Property

Indiana INTERNnet retains all worldwide rights in its intellectual property, including, but not limited to, its trademarks, inventions, ideas, trade secrets, the "look and feel" of the Site, its color combinations, layout, and all other graphical elements, and the copyright in and to its original Content included on the Site. All Content on the Site is the property of Indiana INTERNnet or its licensor(s). While third-party Content providers retain copyright of their own works, and are responsible for the accuracy, integrity, quality, legality, and non-infringing nature of such Content, Indiana INTERNnet retains all intellectual property rights in the compilation, collection, selection, arrangement, assembly, display and coordination of the Content available on the Site. All rights are reserved. Therefore, you should assume that everything you read or see on the Site is copyrighted or otherwise protected and owned by Indiana INTERNnet or some third party who licensed to Indiana INTERNnet the right to use such Content. Generally, unless otherwise expressly noted, no Content that you read or see on the Site may be copied, reproduced, modified, distributed, transmitted, republished, displayed or performed for commercial use without the prior written consent of Indiana INTERNnet or its licensor(s) except as provided in these Terms. However, you may reproduce Content solely for your personal, non-commercial, educational and informational use ("Authorized uses") and only if you keep such reproduced Content in tact with proper attribution and display of the copyright notice. Thus, you may download, print, or view this Content on your personal computer, provided you do so for an Authorized use and provided you do not delete or change any of the information, including copyright and trademark notices. No other permission is granted to you to print, copy, reproduce, distribute, license, transfer, sell, transmit, upload, download, store, display in public, alter or modify any Content. This permission is not a transfer of title, and under this permission you may not:

  • use the Content for any public display (commercial or noncommercial) or for any commercial purpose other than for your organization's internal purposes;
  • remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notations from the materials;
  • transfer the Content to another person, "frame" the Content, "deep link" to the Content, or "mirror" the Content on any other server;
  • copy or modify, reverse engineer, disassemble, redistribute, republish, upload, adapt or reuse any of the text, graphics, or other Content or any of the source code or HTML code Indiana INTERNnet uses to generate its pages, database, and search engines without Indiana INTERNnet's prior written permission.

This permission terminates automatically without notice if you breach any of these Terms or any applicable law. Upon termination, you immediately must destroy any downloaded and/or printed Content.

Unless otherwise indicated, all trademarks, graphics, logos, names, package designs, and other marks used on this Site are owned by Indiana INTERNnet and its partners and are used under license from same. The use or misuse of any of these marks or other information is strictly prohibited. The trademarks and service marks ("Trademarks") used or displayed on the Indiana INTERNnet Site are registered and/or unregistered trademarks of Indiana INTERNnet or its partners, unless otherwise noted. Nothing in this Site should be implied as granting any license or right to use any Trademarks displayed on the Site without the express prior written permission of Indiana INTERNnet or other trademark owner. The names "Indiana INTERNnet", "IndianaINTERN.net", "IndianaINTERN.com, "IndianaINTERNnet.com" and "Brain Gain," and any of the Indiana INTERNnet and Brain Gain logos, may not be used in connection with any third-party products or services in any manner that disparages or discredits Indiana INTERNnet or in any way without Indiana INTERNnet's express written permission. All other brands and names are the property of their respective owners.

We make no warranties or representations to you that your use of any Content displayed on the Site will not infringe the rights of third parties.

Third Party Web Sites

This Site may contain links and pointers to Internet sites maintained by others ("third party sites"). Indiana INTERNnet does not purport to review, monitor, or endorse any such third party sites, and Indiana INTERNnet: is not responsible or liable for the content or availability of such sites; does not warrant, guarantee, endorse, recommend, or otherwise promote the products, processes, services, or content of such sites or of any external site; and makes no representation whatsoever about such sites. Rather, such links are provided solely for your convenience. Site users agree that Indiana INTERNnet is not liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on the content, goods, or services available on such external sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site. This includes the sites that you may link to through our search engine, if any.

No license is implied and none should be inferred to allow linking to this Site using any framing technology or to allow "deep linking" to any page on this Site other than the home page, and we reserve all of our rights under the law to insist that any such link to this Site be discontinued.

User Information and Privacy Protection

Indiana INTERNnet respects and pledges to protect your privacy consistent with this Site's posted Privacy Policy. Please see Indiana INTERNnet's Privacy Policy for further details.

Submitted Information

If you submit any Content to us, including any comments, remarks, suggestions, ideas, notes, drawings, graphics, concepts, recipes, or other information, then you grant to Indiana INTERNnet and all other users of the Site a worldwide, royalty-free, and nonexclusive license to reproduce, modify, distribute, transmit, display, perform, adapt and publish or otherwise use the Content (including in digital form) as we see fit without your consent and without payment to you or anyone else, and you acknowledge that such Content will be treated as non?confidential and non?proprietary. This is true whether you submit such Content to us by e?mail, through a form on the Site, via a bulletin board, through a chat room, or in any other manner.

You acknowledge that Indiana INTERNnet does not pre-screen Content, but that Indiana INTERNnet and its designees have the right (but not the obligation) in their sole discretion to screen, block, or restrict access to, or the availability of, or to disable, any Content that is available on the Site. You must evaluate and bear all risks associated with the use of any Content, including any reliance on the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of such Content. Without limiting the foregoing, Indiana INTERNnet and its designees may disable, restrict access to or the availability of, any Content that violates the Terms, is illegal, or is otherwise objectionable. You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the Content that you submit, and that you, not Indiana INTERNnet, have full responsibility for the Content, including its legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality, and copyright. Therefore, you agree not to submit or transmit any material that is unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, profane, or might in any other way violate any law or any right of another. Indiana INTERNnet reserves the right to pursue all legal or procedural remedies arising out of violations of the above stated policy, including but not limited to the deletion of postings from the Site and/or immediate termination of your registration and/or ability to access Indiana INTERNnet or any other services provided by us.

Disclaimer and Limitations of Liability

THIS SITE AND ALL CONTENT, INFORMATION, SERVICES, AND PRODUCTS CONTAINED ON THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Indiana INTERNnet MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES ABOUT THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, QUALITY, TRUTH, OR SUITABILITY OF ANY OF THE MATERIAL ON THIS SITE, OR ON ANY SITE OR SITES "LINKED" TO THIS SITE. Indiana INTERNnet MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT THE WEB SITE WILL BE AVAILABLE, UNINTERRUPTED, OR ERROR FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE SITE OR ITS SERVER ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. Indiana INTERNnet MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT YOU WILL ACHIEVE SUCCESSFUL RESULTS FROM FOLLOWING ANY INSTRUCTIONS, DIRECTIONS, OR RECIPES ON THE SITE. Indiana INTERNnet WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE CONTENT OR INFORMATION ON THIS SITE OR ON ANY LINKED SITE. IN ANY CASE, Indiana INTERNnet's LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSSES, DAMAGES, INJURIES, AND CLAIMS OF EVERY KIND (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE, TORT, OR OTHERWISE) WILL NOT BE GREATER THAN THE AMOUNT YOU PAID TO ACCESS THE SITE.

YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK AND ANY CONTENT THAT YOU DOWNLOAD IS DOWNLOADED AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM AND FOR ANY LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH CONTENT, INCLUDING ANY DAMAGES RESULTING FROM COMPUTER VIRUSES.

ANY INFORMATION OR ADVICE, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN OBTAINED BY YOU FROM Indiana INTERNnet WILL NOT CREATE ANY WARRANTY OR CONDITION NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN THE TERMS. Indiana INTERNnet's EMPLOYEES ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO VARY THESE TERMS.

Limitation of Liability

YOU AGREE THAT IN NO EVENT WILL Indiana INTERNnet OR ITS PARTNERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OF THIS SITE OR WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THIS SITE, FOR WHATEVER REASON, OR CONNECTED WITH ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THIS SITE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, REVENUE, GOODWILL, USE, DATA, ELECTRONICALLY TRANSMITTED ORDERS, LOSS OF REVENUE OR ANTICIPATED PROFITS OR LOST BUSINESS OR LOST SALES OR THE COST OF PROCURING SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES, OR OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGE WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), STRICT LIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF Indiana INTERNnet OR ITS PARTNERS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. IN NO EVENT WILL THE TOTAL LIABILITY OF Indiana INTERNnet AND ITS PARTNERS RELATED TO OR ARISING FROM USE OF THIS SITE, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), STRICT LIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE, EXCEED, IN THE AGGREGATE, THE FEES PAID, IF ANY, TO Indiana INTERNnet AND ITS PARTNERS BY THE AGGRIEVED PARTY, EVEN IF Indiana INTERNnet OR ITS PARTNERS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE. THESE LIMITATIONS WILL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY.

YOU HAVE THE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY FOR ADEQUATE PROTECTION AND BACKUP OF DATA AND/OR EQUIPMENT USED IN CONNECTION WITH THE SITE AND WILL NOT MAKE A CLAIM AGAINST Indiana INTERNnet OR ITS PARTNERS FOR LOST DATA, RE-RUN TIME, INACCURATE OUTPUT, WORK DELAYS OR LOST PROFITS RESULTING FROM THE USE OF THE CONTENT.

Indemnity

You covenant not to sue, whether in contract, tort, or otherwise, and you agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Indiana INTERNnet and its Partners and affiliates, and all of their officers, directors, shareholders, legal representatives, co-branders, partners, employees, successors, assigns, and agents harmless from and against any and all claims, proceedings, damages, injuries, liabilities, losses, costs, and expenses (including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation expenses), relating to or arising from (1) your use of this Site, (2) your breach of this Agreement, and (3) your dispute with another User of the Site. You will not settle or otherwise dispose of any matter that is subject to indemnification by you without the prior written consent of Indiana INTERNnet. Indiana INTERNnet reserves the right to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter subject to indemnification by you. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

Domestic Use Only

All materials on this Site are provided solely for the purpose of promoting Indiana INTERNnet's operations in Indiana. Indiana INTERNnet makes no representation that the materials on the Site are appropriate or available for use in other locations. If despite these conditions, you use the Site from outside of Indiana, you are solely responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. Indiana INTERNnet does not consent to jurisdiction in any forum outside of Indiana.

Modification and Termination of this Agreement

Indiana INTERNnet reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify or discontinue any aspect or feature of this Site, including without limitation, the content, availability, access and/or the Terms of this Site, in whole or in part, or to impose new conditions, including without limitation adding fees and charges for use at any time without prior notice to you. Such changes, modifications, additions, or deletions will be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which notice may include posting such changes on this Site. Indiana INTERNnet may terminate this agreement at any time, without notice to you, if it believes, in its sole judgment, that you have breached or may breach any term or condition of this agreement, or it may terminate this agreement for its convenience or for any other reason. You may terminate this agreement at any time by destroying all materials received from Indiana INTERNnet Site and ceasing to use the Site.

Miscellaneous

If any court of competent jurisdiction holds any provision of this Agreement invalid or unenforceable, then such provision will be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to effect the intent of this Agreement, and the remainder of the Agreement will remain in full force and effect.

The section headings in this Agreement are for the convenience of the parties only, and will have no substantive meaning and will not be used to construe or interpret any provision of this Agreement.

Indiana INTERNnet's failure to insist on strict performance of any of the Terms of this Agreement will not operate as a waiver of any subsequent default or failure of performance. No waiver by Indiana INTERNnet of any right under this Agreement will be deemed to be either a waiver of any other such right or provision, or a waiver of that same right or provision at any other time.

This Agreement is governed by, and will be construed and enforced according to, the laws of the State of Indiana, U.S.A., without regard to any provision that would make the laws of another jurisdiction applicable. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the federal and state courts sitting in Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A., with respect to any disputes arising under this Agreement and/or in relation to any information, content, use, or transaction associated with this Site.

You agree to comply with all applicable laws, including any international laws, in using the Site.

If you have questions regarding this Site, please contact us at
317-264-6852. Indiana INTERNnet also welcomes your feedback and suggestions about how to improve this Site. Official correspondence must be sent by postal mail to:

Indiana INTERNnet
c/o Indiana Chamber of Commerce
115 West Washington St., Suite 850 S.
Indianapolis, Indiana 46204

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and Indiana INTERNnet with respect to the matters covered by this Agreement, and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral, or written, between you and Indiana INTERNnet with respect to subject matter.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT, YOU MAY NOT REGISTER TO USE THE SITE OR POST ANY INFORMATION TO THE SITE.

Connect with Us

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

Sign up to receive INTERNnetwork, our newsletter

We hope you will view INTERNnetwork as a source of insight to Indiana internships. Throughout the pages, you will find articles geared toward our clients: students, employers and universities.


Powered by BlueLock